Which Cooking Oil Is Best for Indian Cooking?

Mustard, til, groundnut, coconut, sunflower, rice bran or olive? A nutritionist’s guide to choosing for flavour, fat composition and the way you cook, without buying the hype.
Qurath Ain Nutritionist
Calendar Published On: 25 Oct, 2026
Clock13 min read

Quick Answer

There is no single best cooking oil for every kitchen. Choose mainly oils rich in unsaturated fats, use them in sensible quantities and match the product to the cooking method. A mix of suitable oils across meals can broaden your fatty-acid intake, alongside nuts, seeds and other foods. Traditional flavour matters, but ‘cold-pressed’, ‘premium’ or ‘light’ is not a health verdict. Both the amount and the type of fat count.

Start with the honest answer

The cooking-oil aisle is one of the most heavily marketed shelves in any Indian shop, and nearly every bottle implies it is the healthy one. The less exciting truth is that cooking oils are almost pure fat. What distinguishes them is the kind of fat they contain, their source and their processing, and no single bottle suits every purpose.

ICMR-NIN’s 2024 dietary guidelines emphasise using oils and fats in moderation, while getting essential fatty acids from a variety of nuts, oilseeds, grains and legumes. That is a much less marketable message than any label, and a considerably more useful one.

Three kinds of fat, briefly

Fats belong to the larger family of substances called lipids, which includes triglycerides, phospholipids, glycolipids and cholesterol. Cooking oils consist mainly of triglycerides, built from glycerol and fatty acids. Those fatty acids fall into three broad groups: saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated.

Saturated fatty acids, or SFA. Ghee, butter and coconut oil are rich in these fats, which are often solid or semi-solid at room temperature. Too much saturated fat can raise LDL cholesterol. ICMR-NIN also highlights adverse effects on insulin sensitivity and clotting tendency. My advice is to keep saturated fat within about 8–10% of daily energy; the WHO’s general ceiling is 10%. This is a limit across the whole diet, not an allowance for cooking oil alone. Replacing some saturated fat with unsaturated fat is more useful than simply adding another oil.

Monounsaturated fatty acids, or MUFA. These make up a substantial share of olive, groundnut and mustard oils, and are also present in rice bran oil. They are generally more resistant to oxidation than polyunsaturated fats, although processing, antioxidants, temperature and heating time also matter.

Polyunsaturated fatty acids, or PUFA. These include omega-6 and omega-3 fats. Conventional sunflower and corn oils are rich in omega-6. Soybean oil supplies both omega-6 and plant omega-3; mustard and flaxseed oils also provide plant omega-3, called alpha-linolenic acid, or ALA. The cooking method still matters: an oil’s omega-3 content is not a reason to use it for prolonged high-heat cooking.

Every oil is a different mix. Using suitable oils across different meals is one way to broaden that mix; the rest of the diet matters, too.

Oil by oil

Mustard oil

The oil of much of North and East India, pungent, sharp and hard to replace in a Bengali machher jhol or a Punjabi sarson ka saag. It is mostly monounsaturated, with some omega-3. Its MUFA total also includes erucic acid, which is why the number alone should not be read as a health ranking.

Mustard oil is regulated differently across countries. The US FDA’s April 2026 import alert restricts expressed mustard oil because it may contain unsafe levels of erucic acid, while allowing qualifying products to be exempted. So ‘all mustard oil is banned in the US’ is too broad. The concern includes heart effects seen in animal studies; a long culinary history does not by itself settle questions about long-term exposure.

In India, buy packaged mustard oil sold for edible use from a reputable, licensed producer. Do not cook with a bottle labelled for external use. Many households heat mustard oil to mellow its sharpness; keep the heat controlled rather than deliberately taking it to visible smoke or keeping it smoking.

Til or sesame oil

Gingelly or nallennai in Tamil kitchens, and used in regional cooking elsewhere, too. Traditional cold-pressed til oil is nutty and aromatic, with a fairly even mix of mono- and polyunsaturated fats. Dark, toasted sesame oil has a stronger flavour and is generally used sparingly for seasoning or finishing; check the product’s cooking directions. Sesame allergy matters when you are cooking for others.

Groundnut oil

Common across Gujarat, Maharashtra and the South, and a dependable option for everyday cooking. Refined groundnut oil is also used for frying; an unrefined or cold-pressed version may behave differently at heat. Peanut allergy is a real consideration for anyone cooking for guests: check the person’s requirements and specialist advice rather than assuming any particular oil is suitable.

Coconut oil

Kerala’s cooking oil, and inseparable from much of its food. It is highly saturated, more so even than ghee. A thoran or avial has a particular character with coconut oil, but tradition need not mean using it generously at every meal.

If it is your main cooking fat, try reducing both the quantity and frequency and use oils richer in unsaturated fats for more of your everyday cooking. Be mindful of saturated fat from all sources together: coconut oil, ghee, butter, dairy and bakery goods included. The same principle applies when weighing up ghee versus butter.

Sunflower oil

Neutral, widely available and often affordable. Conventional linoleic sunflower oil is rich in omega-6 polyunsaturated fat. High-oleic versions contain more monounsaturated fat, while other products sit between the two. That distinction matters when reading a nutrition table: ‘sunflower oil’ does not describe one fixed fatty-acid profile.

It can be part of your mix. Do not expect it, or any single oil, to supply every essential fatty acid your diet needs.

Rice bran oil

A mild flavour that suits much everyday Indian cooking, with both mono- and polyunsaturated fats. It contains gamma-oryzanol and other minor compounds often used in heart-health marketing. Their presence does not make the oil a treatment for high cholesterol or a reason to use more of it.

Olive oil

Extra virgin olive oil is excellent in salads and drizzled over finished food, where its flavour is easiest to appreciate. It can also be used for everyday cooking; it is not automatically a dressing-only oil.

Olive-oil grades differ. Extra virgin oil is mechanically extracted without refining. Products labelled ‘olive oil’ generally blend refined and virgin oils, while olive pomace oil comes from the residue left after extraction and undergoes further processing. Refined products generally have higher smoke points and milder flavours, but there is no universal split between ‘dressing oil’ and ‘cooking oil’. Choose for the dish and follow the product’s directions. ‘Light’ refers to flavour or colour, not fewer calories.

Olive oil does not need to replace the oils Indian food was built on, and it may be a costly choice for every pot in the kitchen.

Cooking oils compared by nutrition

These are rounded USDA FoodData Central reference values per 100 g of oil, for comparison rather than as a serving recommendation. They describe selected database entries, not every brand or extraction method. SFA, MUFA and PUFA refer to the three fatty-acid groups explained above.

Oil and reference entryEnergy (kcal)Protein (g)Total fat (g)SFA (g)MUFA (g)PUFA (g)
Mustard884010011.659.221.2
Sesame884010014.239.741.7
Groundnut / peanut900010016.257.119.9
Coconut892099.182.56.31.7
Sunflower, linoleic884010010.319.565.7
Sunflower, survey entry90001009.063.420.7
Rice bran884010019.739.335.0
Olive, salad or cooking884010013.873.010.5

The peanut and sunflower survey entries come from USDA’s FNDDS dataset; the others are SR Legacy entries. The two sunflower rows show why checking the oil type matters: the survey entry has a much larger MUFA share than the linoleic entry. The olive entry is generic, not a separate analysis of extra virgin oil. Fatty-acid totals need not add up to total fat. Small differences in reported energy do not make one oil meaningfully ‘light’.

At a glance in the kitchen

OilFat profileWhere it fitsWorth knowing
MustardMainly MUFA; some ALANorth and East Indian dishes and traditional picklesErucic-acid rules differ abroad; buy edible-grade oil.
TilMixed MUFA and PUFARegional cooking; finishing with toasted varietiesCheck the product type and sesame-allergy needs.
GroundnutMainly MUFAEveryday cooking; refined varieties for fryingPeanut-allergy needs and processing matter.
CoconutMainly saturatedDishes whose flavour depends on itReduce quantity and frequency; use more unsaturated oils elsewhere.
SunflowerVaries with varietyEveryday cooking as part of a mixLinoleic and high-oleic products differ.
Rice branMixed MUFA and PUFAEveryday cooking and suitable frying usesOryzanol is not a licence for a heavier pour.
OliveMainly MUFASalads, finishing and cooking, depending on the productExtra virgin can be heated; ‘light’ does not mean lower-calorie.
Ghee, for referenceHigh in saturated fatSmall amounts for tadka or finishingCount it with your other added fats.

Rotation, in practice

Rotating does not mean a different oil every day, and there is no evidence-based calendar you have to follow. Keeping two suitable oils and using them for different dishes is one practical approach. Mustard might suit your Bengali dishes while rice bran gives you a neutral everyday option. Groundnut or sesame can be used in some meals, with soybean oil providing a different fatty-acid mix in others. Sunflower can be one option among these, rather than the only source of added fat.

Keep the traditional oil for the food whose flavour depends on it, but think about the whole diet when choosing the other. Simply alternating coconut oil with another high-saturated-fat option would not achieve the same thing as using more unsaturated fat.

Blended oils, which combine oils in one bottle, can be convenient; read the ingredients and proportions. One point specific to India: FSSAI prohibits manufacturing multi-source edible oils containing mustard oil, effective from 8 June 2021. This concerns commercial blends; using different oils in separate dishes is a different matter.

Match the oil to the heat, too. Refining generally raises smoke point, but smoke point alone is not the whole measure of stability. Cold-pressed oils can be part of daily cooking when the particular oil and method are suitable; ‘cold-pressed’ does not make every oil equally healthy or suitable for every temperature. Avoid overheating and repeatedly using the same oil for frying.

How much oil is sensible?

As a nutritionist, I work out fat needs from a person’s calorie requirement and overall diet. For a healthy adult eating around 2,000 kcal a day, ICMR-NIN gives 27–30 g a day as an upper amount for visible fats. That is the total for added oils, ghee, butter and similar fats across the day, including dressings and toppings. It is not 30 g of each, or an amount everyone must add.

It is also not the total amount of fat in the diet: nuts, seeds, dairy, eggs and other foods already contribute fat. Activity, age, health needs and the rest of the diet change the calculation. Measure what goes into the pan rather than relying on a free pour.

When buying oil, compare nutrition panels on the same basis, such as per 100 g. Look for a lower saturated-fat share and a larger MUFA and PUFA share, while considering the oil source, intended use and any allergy needs. Check the manufacturer, FSSAI licence or registration details, dates, pack condition and storage instructions. As with ghee labels, a promising phrase on the front is only part of the picture.

My practical shortlist includes olive oil for dressings and suitable cooking, and rice bran, sesame or groundnut oil for different everyday dishes. That is a set of useful options, not a requirement to buy every bottle. Choose combinations you enjoy, can afford and will use appropriately.

Is there a gut angle?

A modest one. Fatty or greasy foods can trigger indigestion in some people, so the quantity of oil, portion size and frequency of fried meals may matter for comfort. Switching bottles while keeping a meal just as oily may not solve the problem.

Research on oils and gut bacteria is still developing. A nine-week randomised trial in 52 women with overweight, comparing soybean, extra virgin olive and coconut oils alongside energy-restricted diets, did not find changes in overall bacterial diversity or relative abundance. Such findings do not establish a ‘best oil for the gut’, and they are not a reason to treat an oil as a digestive remedy.

If symptoms continue, are severe, or keep coming back, it’s worth speaking to a doctor.

The honest takeaway

No bottle on the shelf wins for every kitchen. Use mainly oils rich in unsaturated fats, keep your region’s traditional oil for the food it belongs to, match the product to the cooking method and measure the amount. The oil that suits your kitchen is one that suits your food and health needs, used in moderation.

Sources

Disclaimer: This article provides general nutrition information and is not a substitute for personalised medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Oil and fat needs vary with calorie requirements, activity and health conditions. If you have been advised to limit saturated fat, cholesterol or calories, follow your doctor’s or dietitian’s guidance. If you have a food allergy, check the oil’s source and processing and follow your allergy specialist’s advice. If symptoms continue, are severe, or keep coming back, it’s worth speaking to a doctor. Breathing difficulty or swelling of the mouth or throat after eating requires emergency medical care.

FAQs

Which is the healthiest cooking oil?

There is no single winner for every person and cooking method. Choose mainly unsaturated oils, consider the fatty-acid mix across your diet and keep added fats moderate. Price, a ‘cold-pressed’ label or a health claim cannot make that decision on its own.

Is mustard oil safe to cook with?

In India, choose packaged oil sold for edible use and follow local guidance. Mustard oil contains erucic acid, so it is regulated differently abroad. The US FDA restricts expressed mustard oil that may contain unsafe levels, with exemptions for qualifying products. Do not use an external-use product for cooking or read a long culinary history as proof of zero risk.

Should I stop using coconut oil?

You do not have to erase it from dishes whose flavour depends on it, but reduce the quantity and frequency if it is your main cooking oil. Use oils richer in unsaturated fats more often and count saturated fat from the whole diet. Follow individual advice if you have been told to limit it.

Is olive oil only for salads?

No. Extra virgin olive oil can be used for everyday cooking as well as dressings and finishing. Refined olive oils generally have higher smoke points and milder flavours. Choose for the heat, flavour and product directions; ‘light’ olive oil is not lower in fat or calories.

How often should I switch oils?

There is no mandatory daily or monthly schedule. Using two suitable oils for different meals is a practical way to add variety, alongside nuts, seeds and other fat sources. Rotation should not mean using more oil overall.

Category:
Instagram